Northwood Naturals - Ingredients - Deerfield, NH
Northwood Naturals - Julie Johnson 603-289-1068       jjjules827@gmail.com
 
What you will find in
Northwood Naturals and Why ~
 
 
Daily Facial Cleanser
Aloe Vera traditional use for burns and wounds continues today and has been verified in clinical studies. Aloe contains vitamin C and E, plus zinc, all of which have importance in wound healing. Aloe gel, unlike many other anti-inflammatory substances, stimulates fibroblast and connective tissue formation, and additionally stimulates the epidermal growth and repair process. Topically, its anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, emollient, and antimicrobial actions combine to enhance its effect.
 
HOPS  helps skin problems of all kinds. Used externally for skin discoloration, as well as for sores of the skin. Hops contain one of the richest known sources of a Vitamin B known as Niacin, which can produce a beneficial "purple tingly blush" as it improves the peripheral circulation (blood vessels near the skin).
 
Rosemary-used as an invigorating toner and astringent. Studies analyzing the oxidative properties of human skin surface lipids after treatment with a rosemary extract showed decreased susceptibility to oxidative stress caused by the chemical oxidant t-butyl hydroperoxide. Further, penetration into human skin is potentially favored by the isolation of both hydrophobic and hydrophilic components of rosemary extract that have
antioxidant activity.
 
Horsetail- No other herb in the entire plant kingdom is as rich in silicon as horsetail. This trace element really helps to bind protein molecules together in the blood vessels and connective tissues. Silicon is the material of which collagen is made. Collagen is the "body glue" that holds our skin and muscle tissues together. Horsetail has been used for conditions such as acne and eczema.
 
EVER MOIST Hand & Body Lotion
 
Coconut Oil is high in antioxidants that penetrate into the underlying tissues of your skin to prevent and protect against the formation of free radicals (which break down your skin’s connectives tissues as you age). The Oil will also soften and moisturize your skin, as well as aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells making your skin smoother and more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. Many conventional body care products made with refined vegetable oils have all the antioxidants stripped from them (as a result of the refining process) and so are highly prone to free-radical generation, causing your skin to actually age faster! Coconut Oil has been found to prevent premature aging of the skin. Heal and repair damaged skin tissue.
Help bring back a youthful appearance assist in the prevention of liver spots and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight.
 
Rice Bran is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. Benefits of Rice Bran Oil… Promotes collagen formation,
Inhibits lipid peroxidation, softens dry over-worked skin
 
ANNULMENT OF TIME
 
Anise Fruit Extract: An effective anti-inflammatory that contains fatty acids and sugars that moisturize and soothe the skin.
 
Alfalfa The leaves of the alfalfa plant are rich in minerals, and nutrients, beta-carotene and vitamins A, D, and K.
 
ALMOND OIL is a mild oil. It is high in the essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid. It is rich in Vitamin E and is able to slow the loss of moisture from the skin.
 
SHEA BUTTER – Northwood Naturals. uses only wild and unrefined Shea Butter because it  retains its natural healing and moisturizing properties. Shea butter has one of the highest percentages of unsaponifiables of all the vegetable oils - up to 17%. The unsaponifiable part of oils is sometimes called the healing fraction because this is where the healing and nourishing components of the oil are found. Included in the healing fraction are squalene, plant sterols, waxes, proteins, tocopherols (Vitamin E), carotenes (Vitamin A), vitamins and minerals.
 
 
Co-Q10. In most people over thirty, levels of Co-Q10 in the skin are below optimum, resulting in lesser ability to produce collagen, elastin and other important skin molecules. Besides, Co-Q10-depleted skin may be more prone to damage by free radicals, which are particularly abundant in the skin since it is exposed to the elements. Thus, Co-Q10 may boost skin repair and regeneration and reduce free radical damage. Co-Q10 is a small molecule that can relatively easily penetrate into skin cells.
A 1999 study by German researchers reported that long-term use of Co-Q10 reduced crows feet (wrinkles around the eye).
 
Jojoba Oil is excellent for moisturizing and nourishing your skin and hair. It is easily absorbed and well known for its regenerative properties helping to moisturize dry skin and soften facial wrinkles. The Jojoba oil Northwood Naturals uses is actually a liquid wax and is expeller pressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals being used for the extraction.
 
Rebellion of Time
 
Vitamin C Research indicates that Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radical damage, stimulates collagen production and aids in the protection against sun damage.
 
 
Squalane, Made from organicSpanish olive oil.
 
*softens wrinkles and tiny maturity lines around the eyesand mouth. 
*provides relief for many minor skin ailments, including rashes, scaly skin, scars and      itching.
*helps remedy the effects of detergents and other harmful external agents, while curing minor skin eruptions and chapping.   
Squalane boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regard it is a major oil that prevents skin aging. It permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.
 
 
Local Comfrey properties are anodyne, astringent, demulcent, emollient, expectorant, hemostatic, refrigerant, and vulnery.
Comfrey contains a number of very beneficial nutrients and chemical compounds including:
Protein
Vitamin C
Vitamin A
Vitamin B12
B Complex Vitamins
Mucilaginous fibre
Calcium
Potassium
Phosphorus
Iron
Magnesium
Sulphur
Copper
Zinc
Selenium
Germanium
 
White Willow Bark (Salix alba)has , and properties. It is also used to .
The main constituents of willow bark extract are phenolic acids; such as salicin, salicortin, fragilin, populin, triandrin and vimalin, as well as flavonoids, tannins (gallotannins and catechin-type tannins) and minerals.
It also contains salicylic acid, which byhelping the .
 
 
Sugar Scrub
 
Safflower Oil, is a super moisturizer, it's very high in linoleic acid, a fatty acid that skin normally makes to keep its moisture level up and barrier function intact safflower naturally has a large quantity of natural Vitamin E. (more than 43mg/100gm). Northwood naturals uses Safflower oil in our products because it is very light oil that will not clog pores or hair follicles it is a very gentle oil  safflower oil has is even safe enough for sensitive skin; it's so gentle that it's massaged into the skin of newborn babies at some hospitals
 
Pure Vegetable Glycerin. A thick clear liquid that is derived from natural sources. It has the ability to attract and retain moisture from the environment and used as a humectant Beyond hydrating your skin, glycerin is also known to be a natural remedy for yeast and fungal infections, such as eczema and psoriasis. Many studies have been performed on it's benefits to the skin and protective qualities. It is especially good for sensitive skin.
 
Sugar act as natural exfoliators that are better than using chemical based products. Despite its grainy feel, sugar in a scrub is gentle enough to be used on the skin and protects against the loss of moisture. Sugars are less coarse than salt and provides a gentler exfoliation.  Surprisingly, the use of sugar scrubs in your skincare routine can also help eliminate blemishes and restore balance to the skin’s natural oils.
 
 
Honey Smackers Lip Balm
 
 Local Honey is an amazing antibacterial substance which is comprised of sugars like glucose and fructose and minerals (like magnesium, potassium, calcium, sodium chlorine, sulphur, iron and phosphate), vitamins (such as B1, B2, C, B6, B5, B3), trace elements (like copper, iodine, and zinc) as well as amino acids. The nutritional properties, color and flavour of honey are determined by the types of flowers the bees pollinate.
Honey also acts as an antibacterial and antifungal agent and helps disinfect and speed the healing process in wounds, scrapes and burns. The honey Northwood Naturals uses comes from a local Bee Keeper.
 
Safflower Oil See above
 
 
Local Bees’ Wax  is one of nature’s most perfect products. It helps protect the natural moisture in the skin while replenishing lost oils.  It has antiseptic andbactericidal properties..
 
 
Goat Milk Soap
Local Raw Goat Milk Goat milk is naturally protein rich, making it an unequalled favorite for even the most delicate skin conditions. The soothing and moisturizing qualities of milk have made it an increasingly popular ingredient in soaps, especially over the past 30 years. Goat milk is a fragile miracle of nature that cannot be synthetically reproduced. Research shows that soaps containing goat milk have a ph level closer to your own than those made without it, Northwood Naturals does not use a powered form of goat milk. The Milk comes fresh form the farm.
 
Olive Oil is a powerful antioxidant, rich in Vitamin E and Beta Carotene, stimulates new cell generation giving the skin a fresh, youthful appearance
Tightens and tones the skin with its high concentration of vitamin E and antioxidant
 
Sodium lactate is produced by the natural fermentation of the sugars from corn or beets.
Sodium Lactate is naturally derived from the fermentation of Lactic Acid. It is a clear colorless viscous liquid with a mild odor. Sodium Lactate is considered to have antioxidant properties it is also considered to be a natural humectant, it draws moisture to itself
 
Optiphen is a globally approved paraben free and formaldehyde free preservation system for personal care products. This unique liquid provides optimized protection against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast and has an excellent safety and toxicological profile.
 
 
What you will NOT find in Northwood Naturals and why
 
 
MINERAL OIL.  is a by-product of the distillation process that turns petroleum into gasoline. It forms a film over the skin that gives the illusion of softness without actually changing anything about the skin. Like petroleum, it simply masks the skin’s actual condition while clogging the pores, preventing the absorption of oxygen and moisture, and inhibiting the process of expelling toxic wastes. 
 
PETROLEUM  -petroleum jelly and mineral oil: Petroleum-based products are among the most commonly used ingredients in skin care treatment products – including many that are labeled ‘natural’. Many studies have verified these ingredients to be dangerous. For example, a hospital study showed that infants are 11 times more likely to get systemic candidiasis from the use of petroleum-based skin care products. The candidiasis stopped when the hospital discontinued use of the products. Another study, this one conducted by Columbia University, found that the breast tissue of women with breast cancer contained significantly higher levels of petroleum than women without breast cancer.
 
PHTHALATES  are a group of chemicals that are added to plastic and vinyl products to help make them softer. You will also find them in household cleaners, solvents, cosmetics, varnish and many other things that you have in your cupboards at home. Phthalates are the agents that help deliver moisture and allow chemicals to absorb into the skin. They help bind fragrance in body care products. Side effects include kidney, lung and liver damage, and female reproductive illnesses such as the early onset of puberty in girls, polycystic ovarian disorder and infertility. Continued phthalate exposure can trigger miscarriage and could be a cause of birth defects. Studies show prolonged use of products containing phthalates can increase the risk of asthma, allergies and type-2 diabetes. Source:Journal of Applied Toxicology
 
 
PARABENS are a group of low cost chemicals widely used as preservatives in the cosmetic
There are six primary types of parabens—methyl, ethyl, butyl, propyl, benzyl and isobutyl—and often two or more are combined to help maintain product freshness and combat bacterial growth. They are effective and inexpensive for manufacturers and, until recently, there was little hard evidence that they posed a specific risk to consumers.
 
In early 2004, a study published in the Journal of Applied Toxicology described high concentrations of parabens (particularly methyl paraben) in breast tumors, suggesting a link between paraben use and breast cancer. “The researchers found whole parabens, not metabolites, in the breast cancer tissue,” says Jeanne Rizzo, R.N., executive director for the Breast Cancer Fund, a national organization based in San Francisco. The Breast Cancer Fund has lobbied for manufacturers to remove parabens and other potentially toxic substances from their products (see sidebar on phthalates) through its Campaign for Safe Cosmetics.
 
Parabens are known to be endocrine disruptors, which mimic estrogen in the body, and high levels of exposure to estrogens have long been linked to increased risk of breast cancer. But until this recent study, parabens hadn’t been specifically linked to cancer. “When you start seeing parabens in breast tissue, you know they got there through absorption,” Rizzo says. Underarm deodorant is a likely culprit, but shampoos, conditioners, lotions and many other products also contain parabens.
 
In a 2006 study in Toxicology, cultured keratinocytes (human skin cells) subjected to practical levels of methylparaben  and cultured in methylparaben-containing solution for 24 hours were more subject to UVB-damage than cells that were not cultured in methylparaben. Source: Journal of Applied Toxicology
 
PROPYLENE GLYCOL The major ingredient in antifreeze is propylene glycol and it is used in skin care treatment products to facilitate the absorption of other ingredients and to prevent the product from melting or freezing in extreme heat or cold. Because propylene glycol facilitates absorption through the skin you absorb more of any other chemicals in the products. Its sister, ethylene glycol, is even worse.
 
 Propylene glycol has been linked to many severe health problems including contact dermatitis (irritation), auto toxicity, kidney damage and liver abnormalities.  It has been shown to be toxic to human cells in cultures. (Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology, Jan. 1987) In fact, in tests conducted over the years propylene glycol has been shown to inhibit skin cells growth in human tests and cell respiration in animal tests. (J. Pharm. Belg. Nov/Dec 1989).  It was found to cause skeletal muscular damage in rats and rabbits (Pharm Res Sept. 1989).  It is reported to directly alter cell membranes (Human Reproduction, Feb 1990) to cause thickening of the skin (contact dermatitis, 1987) skin dehydration and chronic surface damage to skin ( Derm. Beruf Umwelt July/Aug, 1988)  It was also shown to increase beta activity (changes found in anxiety states) when inhaled.  (The Medical Post Sept 27, 1994.)
 
ETHYLENE GLYOCL (EG) is the dihydroxy alcohol derivative of ethane.It was originally prepared in 1859 and used as a coolant and ingredient in explosives in World War I.I. In the 1930’s EG production increased due to cheaper production methods.This in turn, led to the increased use of EG as an engine coolant since EG is a more efficient coolant than evaporative water cooling.While EG is most often encountered in various antifreeze solutions and coolants, it is also incorporated into solvents, industrial humectants, brake fluid, paints and lacquers, glass cleaners, and cosmetics. Ingestion of as little as one mouthful of a 99% EG antifreeze solution by either a child or adult may lead to toxic signs and symptoms. The lethal dose in adults is 1-1.5 mL/kg.
 
SOYBEAN OIL  To produce soybean oil, the soybeans are cracked, adjusted for moisture content, rolled into flakes andthe solvent-extracted with commercial hexane. The oil is then refined, blended for different applications, and sometimes hydrogenated. Soybean oils, both liquid and partially hydrogenated, are exported abroad, sold as "vegetable oil," or end up in a wide variety of processed foods. The remaining soybean husks are used mainly as animal feed.  A 2001 literature review suggested that women with current or past breast cancer should be aware of the risks of potential tumor growth when taking soy products, based on the effect of phytoestrogens to promote breast cancer cell growth in animals.
Petrakis, N. L., et al, "Stimulatory influence of soy protein isolate on breast secretion in pre- and post-menopausal women," Cancer Epidemiology and Biological Previews, 5: 785-94, 1996.
 
Julie Johnson
juliej@metrocast.net
603-289-1068 (office)
www.juliesnorthwoodnaturals.com